Club Awards and Recognitions

AACA National Award

In 1993, the A.A.C.A. presented the Bull Run Region with the I.C. Kirkland Membership Award; representing the region with the largest percentage increase in membership.

Howard Hamm Founder's Award

The Howard Hamm Founder's Award is presented to a member or members who have been particularly helpful to the President and is selected by the President.

1991       Nancy Windingland
1992       Dick Hillegass
1993       Tom & Juli Aubrey
1994       John & Sue Carlton
1995       Nicki Hudson
1996       Sue Carlton & Bill Peugh
1997       Joe Drago
1998       Jim, Sally & Kelly Batchelder
1999       Bob Parks
2000       Pat Paquette
2001       Harry Gibson
2002       Mike Jones & Herb Peverill
2003       Norris & Betty Waterfield
2004       Nicki Hudson
2005       Richard Porter
2006       Franklin Gage & Peter Pandolfi
2007       Leonard & Pat Paquette
2008       Jon Battle
2009       Pete & Pam Pandolfi, Richard & Pat Porter
2010       Lee & Lita Yarberry
2011       Ralph Lankford
2012       William Sessler
2013       Pete Pandolfi
2014       Jon Battle
2015       Steve White
2016       Bill Winter
2017       Jon Battle

Ambassador Award

The Ambassador's Award is presented to a member or members who best represent and promote the Bull Run Region. The recipient of this award is also chosen by the President.

1991       John Logan
1992       Jeanne Welch
1993       Harry & Christine Gibson
1994       Jim & Sally Batchelder
1995       Eck & Ruth Blankenship
1996       Bob Parks
1997       Sam Fletcher
1998       Ken & Shirley Farley
1999       Norris & Betty Waterfield
2000       Bill & Ruth Peugh
2001       Franklin Gage & Nancy Windingland
2003       Mike, Ruth, Danielle & Chris Jones
2004       Bob Parks
2005       Peter Pandolfi & Franklin Gage
2006       Jon Battle
2007       Jim, Sally & Kelly Batchelder
2008       William Sessler
2009       Franklin Gage
2010       Joe & Molly Drago
2011       William Sessler
2012       Bill Holmes
2013       Scott Patton & Nicki Hudson
2014       Bill Sessler, Darryll Baker, George & Joann Richardson
2015       Scott Patton
2016       Jon Battle
2017       Pete Pandolfi, Ray & Lenita Franklin

Continuous Service Award

Awarded to a member with 10 or more consecutive years of membership for continued exceptional service to the club. The winner is selected by committee.

2003       Gene & Jeanne Welch
2004       Harry & Christine Gibson
2005       Eck & Ruth Blankenship
2006       Ken & Shirley Farley
2007       Nicki Hudson
2008       Jim, Sally & Kelly Batchelder
2009       Nancy Windingland
2010       George & Joann Richardson
2011       Leonard & Pat Paquette
2012       Joe & Molly Drago
2013       William Sessler
2014       Franklin Gage
2015       Jon Battle
2016       Peter & Pam Pandolfi
2017       Chip & Nancy Rohr

Arthur Ault Award

The Arthur Ault Award is presented annually to a member or members of the Bull Run Region for outstanding service to the region throughout the year. The winner is selected by committee; the chairperson of this committee is appointed by the President. The recipient of this award chooses the vehicle which will appear on the dash plaque for the upcoming car show.

1972       Warren Hynson
1973       Walser Rohr
1974       Lu Hopkins
1975       Ron & Julie Stinger
1976       Dorothy Clem
1977       Duane Perrin
1978       Herman Wilson
1979       John & Edith Hottle
1980       Paul & Ginger Combs
1981       Samuel Aylesworth
1982       Arthur & Ann McLaughlin
1983       Bob & Virginia Burke
1984       Bob & Carmen Smith
1985       James & Brace Hibbard
1986       Paul Ebert
1987       Bill & Louise Vincent
1988       Gene Welch
1989       William Sessler
1990       Bob & Kathryn Parks
1991       John & Rosemary Gunsett
1992       Bud & Erma Lewis
1993       Bill Peugh
1994       Tom & Juli Aubrey
1995       Roy McClanahan & Nancy Windingland
1996       Jim, Sally & Kelly Batchelder
1997       John & Sue Carlton
1998       Nicki Hudson in memory of Kent Hudson
1999       Harry Gibson
2000       Leonard & Pat Paquette
2001       Norris & Betty Waterfield
2002       Eck & Ruth Blankenship
2003       Franklin Gage
2004       Ken & Shirley Farley
2005       Joe & Molly Drago
2006       Richard & Patricia Porter
2007       Mike, Ruth, Danielle & Christopher Jones
2008       Mike, Dawn & Jessica Curry
2009       Jon Battle
2010       Pete & Pam Pandolfi
2011       George & Joann Richardson
2012       Scott Patton
2013       Ralph Lankford
2014       Bill Holmes
2015       Ray & Lenita Franklin
2016       Darryll & Kathy Baker
2017       Nicki Hudson